People have been using oils for skin care for centuries. Generations have touted for their various moisturising, protective and antibacterial properties. They are so deeply rooted in natural cosmetics that today we often reach for pure oil to replace a balm or lotion. But this is not their only use.
Vegetable oils are most often derived from seeds, fruits, and sprouts from organic farming, cold-pressed and unrefined, which allows for obtaining a pure raw material with high value. Their composition is characterized by a large number of components with a structure similar to that found in human skin, thanks to which they are easily absorbed by it.
What oils will you find in Kutemwa Skin products?
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) obtained from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis California shrub; contains a lot of vitamins, provides the skin with softness and elasticity, and regulates the secretion of sebum. It is perfect for the care of not only oily and acne-prone skin but also normal and dry skin. It contains squalene (a component of the skin's natural fat mantle) and cetyl palmitates, which moisturise and nourish the skin. Perfectly absorbed by the skin, it strengthens the intercellular cement layer, which in turn prevents the skin from drying out. Used for all skin types, and especially recommended for inflammation, sunburn, and acne.
Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil) is used for very dry skin, great as a mask for dry and damaged hair. When applied to slightly healed wounds, it disinfects, speeds up healing, and soothes. The fatty acids in coconut oil penetrate deeply and nourish the skin, making it an excellent moisturising and smoothing cream. Therefore, it should be reached by those with dry and dehydrated skin. In turn, the antibacterial properties of lauric acid make coconut oil an excellent acne-fighting agent. In addition, it has anti-allergic properties.
Senegalese Baobab Oil is obtained from baobab seeds. The seeds are cold pressed to keep the oil 100% active. Baobab oil is very resistant to rancidity, it is one of the most durable cosmetic oils. The composition of baobab oil includes vitamins A, D, E and F, a lot of fatty acids, and sterols. The unique composition of active ingredients in baobab oil is ideal for dry, dehydrated, damaged skin and skin in need of regeneration. The oil improves the skin's hydration and smoothes it.
Find it in: Senegalese Baobab Nourishing Oil Serum (30ml)
Rice bran oil - it’s rich in active ingredients, and neutralizes free radicals, thus counteracting the signs of skin aging. In addition, it soothes and moisturises the skin and hair.
Did you know? There's no need to be afraid to use oils on oily skin.